Обратно към публикации
Преводът е в процес на изготвяне. Показва се английската версия.

Merchant Adoption Journey: From 2% to 30% A2A in Three Years

• 14 мин четене
Merchant Adoption Journey: From 2% to 30% A2A in Three Years

Merchant Adoption Journey: From 2% to 30% A2A Adoption in Three Years

Based on aggregated data from payware partner deployments. Names and identifying details have been changed.

TechStore is a consumer electronics retailer with 28 locations across Germany and Austria and €86M in annual revenue, 60% of it in store and 40% online. It switched on A2A payments in March 2023. In the first month, 2.1% of transactions used it. Thirty-six months later, 30.4% did.

Every merchant that implements A2A asks the same question: how long until adoption means something? This is the month-by-month answer from one merchant, from the curious early adopters to a mainstream payment method, with the inflection points and the things that moved the curve.

Adoption is not a steady climb from 2% to 30%. It is an S-curve with distinct phases, and knowing the shape in advance is most of what keeps a merchant from giving up in month five.

The Merchant Context

TechStore’s Business Model

TechStore runs 22 stores in Germany and 6 in Austria, each doing about 2,400 transactions a month, plus 18,000 e-commerce orders a month. The average transaction is €142, higher than typical retail, and the customers skew young, affluent and comfortable with technology.

Before A2A, in 2022, it paid a blended debit and credit fee of 1.4% on €86M, €1.2M a year in payment costs.

A2A made sense for three reasons: payment costs were eating into the thin 4-6% margins of electronics retail, the customer base was the kind that tries new payment methods, and the business had both in-store and online channels to test it in. The decision was made for March 2023.

Year 1: The Early Adopter Phase (Months 1-12)

Month 1: The Launch (March 2023)

A2A went live in all 28 stores with QR codes at the checkout, the e-commerce checkout gained a payment link option, staff were trained to explain it, and in-store signage announced a new payment option.

In the first week, 127 of 18,200 transactions used A2A, 0.7%. The customer reaction was “What is this?” and “Is this secure?”

In weeks 2 to 4, staff started offering it out loud (“Would you like to pay with card or directly from your bank?”) and adoption rose to 2.1%, 380 of 18,000 transactions, almost all of them younger customers aged 25 to 40 who already used mobile banking.

The lesson of month 1: initial adoption came almost entirely from staff asking. Customers did not notice the QR codes without a verbal cue.

Months 2-3: The Awareness Phase (April-May 2023)

TechStore made the signage larger and clearer, printed “Save money next time - pay with A2A” on receipts, and paid staff a €5 bonus per A2A transaction, capped at 10 a day.

Adoption reached 3.4% in month 2 (620 transactions) and 4.8% in month 3 (880). Of the customers trying A2A, 68% were repeat customers using it for the first time and 32% were new customers who saw the option and chose it. The average A2A transaction was €156, a little above the €142 overall average.

The barriers were the predictable three: “I don’t know how this works”, “Is my bank account safe?”, and “I always use my card.”

Months 4-6: The Plateau (June-August 2023)

Growth stalled: 5.2% in month 4, 5.6% in month 5, 5.9% in month 6. The early adopters had adopted, the mainstream customers had not yet seen enough social proof, and staff enthusiasm faded when the incentive program ended.

TechStore responded on four fronts. It restarted the staff incentive at €3 per A2A transaction, uncapped. It gave loyalty members double points for paying by A2A. It emailed loyalty members explaining the benefits. And it added NFC tap-to-pay A2A alongside the QR codes.

Months 7-9: The Reacceleration (September-November 2023)

The double points drove trial, and customers who tried A2A once tended to keep using it. Adoption went to 7.8% in month 7, 9.4% in month 8 and 11.2% in month 9.

Behavior shifted. Customers started asking “Can I pay with bank transfer?” without being prompted. Word of mouth picked up (“My friend told me about this”). And 74% of customers who tried A2A used it again within 30 days, which says the habit forms once the first transaction goes through.

Months 10-12: Year 1 Close (December 2023-February 2024)

December dipped to 10.8% as holiday shopping brought in new customers who reached for their cards. January, back to the regulars, rose to 12.6%, and February closed the year at 13.4%.

Year 1 went from 2.1% to 13.4%, with 28,400 A2A transactions out of 212,000. The early adopters had built the base.

Year 2: The Mainstream Adoption Phase (Months 13-24)

Months 13-18: Crossing the Chasm (March-August 2024)

Four things changed. Banking apps improved their A2A flows, smoother and faster. TechStore put video screens in stores showing a demo. Staff training was refreshed, with new hires trained on A2A from their first day. And customer testimonials went up in the stores.

Adoption climbed every month: 14.2%, 15.8%, 17.1%, 18.6%, 19.8%, 21.2%.

Months 15 and 16 were the inflection point, when growth stopped being effortful and started accelerating. Four things combined: enough customers were using A2A that it looked normal to the rest; the major banks had optimized their apps for it; the customers who adopted in year 1 were now loyal A2A users; and visible usage in the stores encouraged others to try.

Months 19-21: The Acceleration (September-November 2024)

Adoption reached 22.6%, 24.1% and 25.4%. TechStore launched an “A2A Member Discount” of 1% on purchases paid by A2A, a local newspaper ran a story on the retailer’s payment innovation, and banking apps began defaulting to A2A for merchant payments where it was available.

By now the early majority, the mainstream and cost-conscious customers, were adopting, the late majority was starting to try it on the strength of the social proof, and only the late adopters and the resistors were left.

Months 22-24: Year 2 Close (December 2024-February 2025)

December diluted again to 24.8%, January rose to 26.7% and February closed year 2 at 27.9%.

Year 2 went from 13.4% to 27.9%, 14.5 points, with 58,600 A2A transactions out of 210,000.

Year 3: The Maturity Phase (Months 25-36)

Months 25-30: Approaching Plateau (March-August 2025)

Adoption crept up: 28.4%, 29.1%, 29.6%, 29.9%, 30.2%, 30.4%. Most of the customers who would ever adopt had done so, the rest had a strong card preference or some other barrier, and the natural plateau arrived.

At 30% adoption the customer base broke down as 18% A2A loyalists, who use it whenever it is available; 12% A2A opportunists, who use it sometimes and cards sometimes; 55% card loyalists, who only use cards; and 15% on cash or other methods.

Months 31-36: Stabilization (September 2025-February 2026)

Adoption held in the 30-31% range with no major changes, which is what TechStore had expected.

Year 3 went from 27.9% to 30.4%, 2.5 points, with 64,800 A2A transactions out of 214,000.

The Adoption Curve: Patterns & Insights

The S-Curve Reality

TechStore’s adoption was a textbook S-curve. Phase 1, the slow start in months 1 to 6, went from 2% to 6%: early adopters only, every conversion hard-won, customer education throughout. Phase 2, the acceleration in months 7 to 21, went from 6% to 25%: the early majority arrived, network effects kicked in, social proof drove trial. Phase 3, maturity in months 22 to 36, went from 25% to 30%: the late majority, growth slowing naturally, the plateau.

The inflection point, where momentum shifted from slow growth to accelerating growth, was months 15 and 16.

Customer Segments & Adoption Timing

In Rogers’ diffusion of innovations terms, the innovators (2.5%) arrived in months 1 and 2: first to try anything new, no persuasion needed, tech-savvy and risk-tolerant. The early adopters (13.5%) came in months 3 to 9: opinion leaders in their circles, willing to try on minimal social proof, happy to be ahead of the curve. The early majority (34%) came in months 10 to 20: they needed to see others succeed first, they are cost-conscious and practical, and they switch only for a clear benefit. The late majority (34%) came in months 21 to 30: skeptical and risk-averse, adopting only once everyone else has, needing a strong incentive or peer pressure. The laggards (16%) start after month 30, resist change, deeply prefer cards or cash, and may never adopt.

At 30%, TechStore has the innovators, the early adopters and part of the early majority. The late majority and the laggards are still on cards.

In-Store vs. Online Adoption Differences

In store, adoption reached 26.2% after 36 months. It started slowly, because it needed staff prompting, but the network effects were strong since customers could see others using it, and QR codes plus NFC tap carried the usage.

Online, adoption reached 37.8%. It started faster, being self-service with no staff involved, but the network effects were weaker since there is no social proof at an online checkout. Payment links and saved payment methods carried the usage.

Online ran higher for four reasons: customers had time to read about A2A during checkout, there was no queue behind them, cost-conscious online shoppers were more motivated, and digital-native customers are more at ease with a new payment method.

What Accelerated Adoption: The Key Factors

Factor 1: Loyalty Program Incentives (Month 7)

Double points doubled the adoption rate, from 6% to 12% over three months. It gave customers a financial reason to try, and once they had tried successfully, many carried on without the incentive. It cost TechStore very little, since loyalty points are cheap.

Factor 2: Banking App UX Improvements (Month 14-16)

Better banking apps took adoption from 15% to 22% over six months. Major German banks optimized their mobile apps, transaction time fell from 15 seconds to 8, and the smoother flow removed friction. TechStore could not touch the banks’ apps, but payware passed merchant feedback through to the banks.

Factor 3: In-Store Social Proof (Month 18+)

Seeing other customers pay by A2A lowered the perceived risk (“if they’re doing it, it must be safe”) and kept the momentum going through the mainstream phase, with the network effect compounding over time. TechStore’s part was to have staff process A2A payments visibly rather than hiding the QR codes.

Factor 4: A2A Member Discount (Month 19)

The 1% discount took adoption from 22% to 25% in three months. On the average transaction it is €1.42, a tangible benefit that cost-conscious customers responded to.

The per-transaction economics were marginally negative in isolation. A card payment costs TechStore 1.4%, €2.00 on a €142 transaction; an A2A payment costs 0.5%, €0.71; the fee saving is €1.29; the discount costs €1.42; net, each discounted transaction costs TechStore €0.13. The discount paid off at the portfolio level, because it drove larger baskets and more volume.

Factor 5: Staff Continuity & Training (Ongoing)

Retail staff turnover runs at 30-50% a year in consumer electronics. Continuous training made sure new hires promoted A2A, and the staff incentives kept the enthusiasm up. TechStore made A2A training part of standard onboarding, and adoption stayed consistent across the 36 months.

What Didn’t Accelerate Adoption: Failed Experiments

In month 8 TechStore tried fear: “Card payments are less secure than A2A.” Customers did not believe it, most of them trust their cards, and the message felt manipulative. Positive framing works; fear does not.

In month 12 it tried gamification: “Pay with A2A 5 times and unlock exclusive offers.” Too complicated. Customers did not track their progress, and the impact was minimal. Incentives need to be simple and immediate.

In months 4 to 6 it tried signage alone: large QR codes with no verbal prompt. Most customers ignored them and adoption stalled. Staff prompting plus signage works; signage alone does not.

Financial Impact of 30% A2A Adoption

Payment Cost Savings

Before A2A, in 2022: €86M in revenue at a 1.4% average fee, €1.2M a year in payment costs.

After 36 months, in 2026: €92M in revenue, 7% growth, with 30% A2A. The 70% on cards, €64.4M at 1.4%, costs €902K. The 30% on A2A, €27.6M at 0.5%, costs €138K. Total: €1.04M a year.

That is only €160K less than the €1.2M baseline, which looks low for 30% adoption. The reason is the 7% revenue growth. On flat revenue of €86M, the card share of €60.2M at 1.4% would cost €843K and the A2A share of €25.8M at 0.5% would cost €129K, €972K in total. Against the €1.2M baseline, the adjusted saving is €228K a year.

Then the discount program: 1% off 30% of transactions is €276K. Net of the discount, TechStore is €48K a year worse off.

Which looks like losing money on A2A. It is not, because customers who got the A2A discount spent more.

The Basket Size Effect

The average card transaction is €140. The average A2A transaction is €158, 12.9% more. Two theories: customers who saved on the discount added items, or cost-conscious customers who planned their purchases spent more per visit.

Across the 64,200 A2A transactions a year (30% of year 3’s 214,000), €18 of extra revenue each is €1.16M in additional revenue. At a 5% net margin that is €58K in additional profit.

Put together: €228K in payment cost savings, €276K in discount cost, €58K in extra margin. Net benefit: €10K a year.

Once the 1% discount is counted, the direct return is marginal. That was a deliberate trade. TechStore invested in A2A adoption for its longer-term positioning, not for a near-term return.

The Strategic Value Beyond Direct ROI

Customers who paid by A2A had an 18% higher repeat purchase rate. Loyalty program engagement rose 24%. Net Promoter Score went from 42 to 51.

TechStore became known as an innovative retailer, the media coverage raised brand awareness, and it attracted younger, tech-savvy customers.

And the infrastructure is in place: for further growth, for the next round of card fee increases, and for whatever the payment landscape does next.

The real value was strategic positioning, not immediate return.

Lessons for Other Merchants

Adoption takes time. The expectation was 30% in six months. The reality was 30% in 36. Set realistic expectations, because growth is gradual and patience is part of the plan.

Incentives accelerate it. The most effective were loyalty points (low cost, high impact), member discounts where the economics work, and staff engagement programs. The least effective were complex gamification, fear-based messaging and QR codes alone.

The inflection point is real. Months 1 to 15 are slow, effortful growth. Months 16 to 24 accelerate on network effects. From month 25 the plateau arrives. Push through the slow start; the momentum builds.

Online adopts faster than in store. 37.8% online against 26.2% in store, because digital-native customers serve themselves while in-store customers need prompting. E-commerce merchants may see faster adoption than retail.

Banking app UX matters, and you cannot control it. It contributed to the inflection point, and it belongs to the banks. Work with a payment provider that coordinates with them.

The 36-Month Roadmap for Other Merchants

Months 1 to 3, launch and early adopters: expect 2-5% adoption, concentrate on staff training and customer education, use verbal prompts rather than signage alone, and aim for 5% by month 3.

Months 4 to 6, awareness and the first plateau: expect 5-7%, add incentives (loyalty points, discounts), improve in-store visibility, and aim for 7% by month 6.

Months 7 to 12, reacceleration: expect 7-15%, optimize the loyalty program, add NFC if you only have QR codes, and aim for 12-15% by month 12.

Months 13 to 24, mainstream adoption: expect 15-28%, benefit from banking app improvements you do not control, let network effects drive adoption, and aim for 25-28% by month 24.

Months 25 to 36, maturity and plateau: expect 28-32%, accept the natural plateau, shift the focus to retention rather than acquisition, and aim for 30% by month 36.

The Bottom Line

30% adoption in 36 months. €228K a year in payment cost savings before the discount program. Better retention metrics. Differentiation as an early A2A adopter.

The most important lesson is that adoption is a journey, not an event. It takes patience, continuous optimization and realistic expectations.

A merchant considering A2A should expect gradual growth, an S-curve with a clear inflection point, and a natural plateau, typically in the 25-35% range for general retail and higher for digital-native or tech-savvy customers.

The question is whether you start the journey now, or wait while competitors build their A2A customer base.


Want to understand your potential A2A adoption curve? Contact payware to discuss implementation timelines and realistic growth expectations.

Сподели тази публикация:

Свързани публикации